Skip to content

Swiss health insurance cost per month 2027, by canton

By the Rappenwise team. Last checked .

In 2027 the average Swiss adult premium for basic health insurance is CHF 487.60 a month, from CHF 324.90 in Zug to CHF 610.60 in Geneva (BAG, the Federal Office of Public Health, 29 September 2026). That average mixes every franchise (deductible) and insurance model, so treat it as a benchmark, not your price. Below are the averages for every canton, a Zurich household example, and the second number your budget needs.

This page is general information, not insurance or financial advice. It names no insurer and does not say whether you should switch.

How much does health insurance cost per month in 2027?

The BAG publishes a "mittlere Prämie" (average premium) each autumn. For 2027 it is, per month, across Switzerland:

BAG average monthly premium across Switzerland by age group, 2026 and 2027, and the change
Age group, Switzerland20262027Change
Adults (26 and over)CHF 464.80CHF 487.60+CHF 22.80 (4.9%)
Young adults (19 to 25)CHF 323.40CHF 338.80+CHF 15.40 (4.8%)
Children (0 to 18)CHF 122.40CHF 128.10+CHF 5.70 (4.6%)
All agesCHF 392.40CHF 412.00+CHF 19.70 (5.0%)

The BAG uses only three age groups: children up to their 18th year, young adults from 19 to 25, and adults from 26. The "all ages" figure is a mix of the three. News reports often quote it, which is why they name Ticino as the most expensive canton. That is true for all ages (CHF 519.90). For adults 26 and over, Geneva is higher: CHF 610.60 against CHF 603.60 in Ticino.

Your own 2027 figure is in the premium notice from your insurer.

2027 average premium in every canton

Four tables, one per age group, with the same 26 cantons. Find your canton code and read across.

Source for all four tables: BAG, Kantonale monatliche mittlere Prämien 2026/2027 (adults, young adults, children) and Kantonale monatliche mittlere Prämien über alle Altersklassen 2026/2027 (all ages), both PDFs published 29 September 2026. BAG average (mittlere Prämie), CHF per month, all franchises and models, accident cover only where included; 2027 figures are an estimate. All figures rounded, as BAG notes "Alle Zahlen sind gerundet". The change columns are BAG's own printed figures. Because BAG rounds from unrounded values, a change can differ by 0.10 from the gap between the two rounded levels. Sorted alphabetically by canton code.

Adults 26 and over

BAG average monthly premium in CHF by canton, adults 26 and over, 2026 and 2027, with the change in CHF and percent
Canton20262027Change CHFChange %
Aargau (AG)440.20464.70+24.605.6%
Appenzell Innerrhoden (AI)321.40340.50+19.105.9%
Appenzell Ausserrhoden (AR)406.10422.30+16.104.0%
Bern (BE)470.70494.40+23.705.0%
Basel-Landschaft (BL)522.60544.50+21.904.2%
Basel-Stadt (BS)546.10570.60+24.504.5%
Fribourg (FR)442.60465.50+22.905.2%
Geneva (GE)585.40610.60+25.104.3%
Glarus (GL)415.40426.50+11.202.7%
Graubünden (GR)399.80415.60+15.803.9%
Jura (JU)520.50551.00+30.505.9%
Lucerne (LU)403.90422.20+18.304.5%
Neuchâtel (NE)530.80558.80+28.005.3%
Nidwalden (NW)376.20397.20+21.005.6%
Obwalden (OW)371.10386.70+15.604.2%
St. Gallen (SG)407.20427.40+20.205.0%
Schaffhausen (SH)444.40470.60+26.205.9%
Solothurn (SO)466.70493.50+26.805.7%
Schwyz (SZ)399.20418.50+19.204.8%
Thurgau (TG)413.00433.20+20.304.9%
Ticino (TI)582.30603.60+21.303.7%
Uri (UR)361.60377.70+16.104.5%
Vaud (VD)526.60543.50+16.903.2%
Valais (VS)436.10460.90+24.805.7%
Zug (ZG)311.20324.90+13.704.4%
Zurich (ZH)451.30477.00+25.705.7%
Switzerland (CH)464.80487.60+22.804.9%

Young adults 19 to 25

BAG average monthly premium in CHF by canton, young adults 19 to 25, 2026 and 2027, with the change in CHF and percent
Canton20262027Change CHFChange %
Aargau (AG)301.40315.90+14.504.8%
Appenzell Innerrhoden (AI)213.40225.80+12.305.8%
Appenzell Ausserrhoden (AR)278.70289.00+10.303.7%
Bern (BE)317.70336.70+19.006.0%
Basel-Landschaft (BL)359.30375.20+15.904.4%
Basel-Stadt (BS)392.70408.50+15.904.0%
Fribourg (FR)302.80318.10+15.305.1%
Geneva (GE)435.80453.00+17.203.9%
Glarus (GL)278.90288.00+9.103.3%
Graubünden (GR)277.70291.90+14.205.1%
Jura (JU)326.10346.10+20.006.1%
Lucerne (LU)273.80284.50+10.703.9%
Neuchâtel (NE)361.30377.60+16.304.5%
Nidwalden (NW)259.20269.60+10.404.0%
Obwalden (OW)254.00262.60+8.603.4%
St. Gallen (SG)277.00291.00+14.005.1%
Schaffhausen (SH)309.30329.30+20.006.5%
Solothurn (SO)313.80332.40+18.605.9%
Schwyz (SZ)265.50277.10+11.604.4%
Thurgau (TG)283.90298.00+14.105.0%
Ticino (TI)404.20418.40+14.103.5%
Uri (UR)231.50241.20+9.704.2%
Vaud (VD)371.10382.10+11.003.0%
Valais (VS)295.70310.10+14.404.9%
Zug (ZG)226.80234.70+7.903.5%
Zurich (ZH)317.20333.80+16.605.2%
Switzerland (CH)323.40338.80+15.404.8%

Children 0 to 18

BAG average monthly premium in CHF by canton, children 0 to 18, 2026 and 2027, with the change in CHF and percent
Canton20262027Change CHFChange %
Aargau (AG)115.00121.30+6.205.4%
Appenzell Innerrhoden (AI)86.8092.20+5.406.2%
Appenzell Ausserrhoden (AR)106.20110.20+4.003.8%
Bern (BE)120.40125.80+5.404.5%
Basel-Landschaft (BL)136.90142.20+5.303.9%
Basel-Stadt (BS)148.90155.20+6.304.2%
Fribourg (FR)115.00120.10+5.104.4%
Geneva (GE)151.30157.70+6.404.2%
Glarus (GL)111.70117.20+5.504.9%
Graubünden (GR)107.60111.40+3.803.5%
Jura (JU)126.90134.80+7.806.2%
Lucerne (LU)104.60109.10+4.604.4%
Neuchâtel (NE)134.80140.80+6.104.5%
Nidwalden (NW)96.80101.30+4.404.6%
Obwalden (OW)95.5099.40+3.904.0%
St. Gallen (SG)107.50112.80+5.304.9%
Schaffhausen (SH)113.50119.60+6.105.3%
Solothurn (SO)118.20124.60+6.405.4%
Schwyz (SZ)103.00107.70+4.704.5%
Thurgau (TG)110.80115.90+5.104.6%
Ticino (TI)148.20153.20+5.003.4%
Uri (UR)91.9096.20+4.204.6%
Vaud (VD)141.90146.30+4.403.1%
Valais (VS)111.20116.50+5.204.7%
Zug (ZG)87.0090.70+3.704.3%
Zurich (ZH)122.90129.90+7.005.7%
Switzerland (CH)122.40128.10+5.704.6%

All ages

BAG average monthly premium in CHF by canton, all ages, 2026 and 2027, with the change in CHF and percent
Canton20262027Change CHFChange %
Aargau (AG)369.80390.50+20.705.6%
Appenzell Innerrhoden (AI)269.50285.50+15.905.9%
Appenzell Ausserrhoden (AR)340.70354.30+13.604.0%
Bern (BE)398.80420.20+21.405.4%
Basel-Landschaft (BL)443.20462.20+19.004.3%
Basel-Stadt (BS)470.20491.30+21.104.5%
Fribourg (FR)366.60385.60+19.005.2%
Geneva (GE)487.20508.60+21.304.4%
Glarus (GL)354.30365.00+10.703.0%
Graubünden (GR)345.60360.30+14.704.3%
Jura (JU)433.90462.30+28.406.6%
Lucerne (LU)339.20354.30+15.104.4%
Neuchâtel (NE)444.90468.90+24.005.4%
Nidwalden (NW)322.80339.90+17.105.3%
Obwalden (OW)314.10327.40+13.204.2%
St. Gallen (SG)341.30358.40+17.205.0%
Schaffhausen (SH)377.10401.20+24.106.4%
Solothurn (SO)394.00417.50+23.506.0%
Schwyz (SZ)338.80355.00+16.204.8%
Thurgau (TG)347.30364.60+17.305.0%
Ticino (TI)501.30519.90+18.603.7%
Uri (UR)303.60317.40+13.704.5%
Vaud (VD)439.30454.50+15.203.5%
Valais (VS)369.60390.20+20.605.6%
Zug (ZG)264.60276.20+11.604.4%
Zurich (ZH)382.40404.40+22.005.8%
Switzerland (CH)392.40412.00+19.705.0%

The extremes for 2027, from the same PDFs: adults from CHF 324.90 (ZG) to CHF 610.60 (GE); young adults from CHF 225.80 (AI) to CHF 453.00 (GE); children from CHF 90.70 (ZG) to CHF 157.70 (GE); all ages from CHF 276.20 (ZG) to CHF 519.90 (TI).

Why your premium is probably not the average

The average is not a price any insurer sells. The BAG calculates it by dividing the total premiums of a group of insured people by the number of people in that group. Behind it are over 200,000 different premiums. Your own premium depends on your age, where you live, your franchise, your insurance model, and whether accident cover is included, and on the insurer you pick.

The BAG compares the average with a "Standardprämie" (standard premium): an adult with the CHF 300 franchise, with accident cover and free choice of doctor. Most people do not have that policy. In the BAG's fact sheet "Mittlere Prämie" of 29 September 2026: "Über 80 % der Versicherten wählen heute eine höhere Franchise, ein Modell mit eingeschränkter Wahl der Leistungserbringer oder eine Kombination der beiden." (Over 80% of insured people today choose a higher franchise, a model with a restricted choice of providers, or a combination of the two.)

Those cheaper policies are counted in the average. So is accident cover, but only for people who include it. Two things follow:

  • With the CHF 300 franchise and free choice of doctor, you will usually pay more than the average for your canton and age group.
  • With a high franchise and a restricted model, you may pay less. The money you save on the premium then sits in a higher franchise, which is the second budget line below.

Which franchise fits your health costs is a separate question. Our franchise guide for 2027 works through the break-even.

The 2027 average is also an estimate. BAG says it "kann sich die mittlere Prämie noch leicht verändern" (the average premium can still change slightly). For 2026, the rise forecast in September 2025 was 4.4%; the latest figures put it at 4.3%.

Example: what a Zurich single and a family of four pay on average

BAG averages, a benchmark, not a quote. Assumptions: Canton Zurich average for the whole canton; adults are 26 or over; both children are 0 to 18; average premium as defined above.

Canton Zurich BAG average premiums for a single adult and for a family of four, per month and per year, 2026 and 2027
Household, Canton Zurich2026 per month2027 per month2027 per yearChange per month / per year
Single adult 26+CHF 451.30CHF 477.00CHF 5,724.00+CHF 25.70 / +CHF 308.40
2 adults 26+ and 2 childrenCHF 1,148.40CHF 1,213.80CHF 14,565.60+CHF 65.40 / +CHF 784.80

Inputs: ZH adults CHF 451.30 (2026) and CHF 477.00 (2027), change +CHF 25.70; ZH children CHF 122.90 (2026) and CHF 129.90 (2027), change +CHF 7.00 (BAG, 29 September 2026). Our arithmetic: family = 2 × adult + 2 × child; per year = per month × 12. For comparison, the single adult's 2026 year was CHF 5,415.60 and the family's CHF 13,780.80.

Your real figure will differ. Premiums vary within cantons and depend on where you live. Zurich has three premium regions, so the City of Zurich is not priced the same as the rest of the canton; our Zurich premium reduction guide shows which municipalities fall in which region. Your insurer, franchise, model and accident cover move the number too. For your own 2027 premium, use your insurer's notice or priminfo, which the BAG calls the only official premium calculator provided by the Swiss federal government.

The second number: cost sharing of up to CHF 1,000 to 3,200 per adult

The premium is not everything you pay for health care. When you see a doctor or buy medicine, you also pay "Kostenbeteiligung" (cost sharing), in three parts. These are the rules on the BAG pages as checked on 18 October 2026; the pages carry no year.

That gives a ceiling for planning. It is the most you normally pay in franchise and co-payment in one year, not what you will pay.

Maximum franchise plus co-payment per year and the monthly set-aside, for an adult on the CHF 300 and CHF 2,500 franchise, a child and a family of four
WhoFranchiseMaximum franchise + co-payment per yearMonthly set-aside
AdultCHF 300 (ordinary)CHF 1,000CHF 83.33
AdultCHF 2,500 (highest)CHF 3,200CHF 266.67
Child, ordinary insurancenoneCHF 350CHF 29.17
Family of four (2 adults, 2 children)adults CHF 300 / CHF 2,500CHF 2,700 / CHF 7,100CHF 225.00 / CHF 591.67

Our arithmetic on the BAG rules: franchise + co-payment cap of CHF 700 (adult) or CHF 350 (child); monthly = per year ÷ 12, rounded to the rappen. Not included: the CHF 15 hospital contribution per day, which has no cap; children up to 18, young adults up to 25 in training, and women for maternity care, do not pay it. For certain medicines the co-payment is 40% instead of 10%.

Keep this line separate from the premium. Do not add it to the BAG average to get a "total". The average already includes people on higher franchises, so the two numbers are not built on the same basis. Put your own premium on one line and the ceiling for your own franchise on another.

What can you still change before 30 November 2026?

You can switch insurer for basic insurance every year until 30 November, so 30 November 2026 for 2027. These are the levers the official pages describe. They are not recommendations.

What this means for your budget

Health insurance needs two lines in your budget, not one.

  1. Premium. Your own 2027 monthly premium from your insurer's notice, for each person in the household. If you do not have it yet, the canton table above gives a benchmark for your age group, not a quote.
  2. Cost-sharing set-aside. A monthly amount towards your franchise and co-payment, up to the ceiling for your franchise in the table above: CHF 83.33 a month for an adult on the CHF 300 franchise, CHF 266.67 on CHF 2,500.

Recheck both when the first 2027 bill arrives in January. If you receive a premium reduction, your premium line is the bill after the reduction.

Any spreadsheet with these two rows works. Our Swiss Budget Planner, which we sell, lets you rename categories, so you can enter the premium as a fixed monthly line and the cost-sharing set-aside as a separate savings line. For a full household budget with health insurance in it, see is CHF 100,000 a good salary in Switzerland?. Our free tools are on the tools page.

Sources and last checked

Checked against these official pages on 18 October 2026 (German pages with an English gloss).